WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER
Shea butter is a fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree in africa , used in cosmetic skin preparations and food .
WHAT MAKES SHEA BUTTER SO UNIQUE ?
It's the best natural moisturizer gotten from MOTHER NATURE .
BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER
DRY SKIN COMBATANT – Perhaps there is no better natural ingredient than Shea butter to fight dry skin . Its natural oils and fatty acids help to penetrate deep within your skin layers and restore vitality . This moisturizer hydrates the parched areas of your skin .
POWER PACKED SKINCARE – Bundled with essential skin vitamins , proteins and minerals , this product can go a long way in revitalizing and rejuvenating your epidermis . It’s one of the most potent skin healing natural products .
ANTI AGEING BUTTER – Shea butter when used regularly for a long period reduces the symptoms of ageing . A lot of women in Africa have been applying it on their skin for centuries , long before the world discovered its anti aging capabilities .
NATURAL SPF – Shea butter creates a natural protective layer on the skin shielding you from environmental damage and harmful UV rays . Howover it also inhibits environmental pollutants sticking to your skin with its unique coating properties .
HOW TO USE – When shopping for Shea butter make sure it is unrefined and pure . Many of the skincare products claiming to have Shea butter in them may in reality have diluted , refined shea butter or filled with preservatives and additives . You should be buying 100% fresh Shea butter for maximum results .
Do you know that pure Shea butter is also used as cooking oil in some countries due to its edible properties ? It’s a fine example of what’s good to eat is great for the skin !
TIPS TO SHOP NATURAL SHEA BUTTER - Here are a few tips to know whether the Shea butter you are buying is truly pure and natural .
100% natural African Shea butter has a smooth soft texture . When fresh it has a tinge of light grey to yellow colour with a natural aroma that reduces with time . Although it becomes harder with age , it never loses it sheen . It can easily be melted in sunlight or normal room temperature but it solidifies when cooled . There’s no specific expiry date for this product but it’s best to use in its first two years.
NOTE - DO NOT APPLY TO FACE IF YOU HAVE OILY SKIN AS THIS COULD TRIGGER BREAKOUTS .